Italian university campus
MIST 2026Reopened by Popular Demand

MIST 2026 · MeritPathshala IMAT Scholarship Test

MBBS in Italy

Win Scholarship Up to ₹50,000/-
on Pioneer IMAT Coaching

Italy's English-medium MBBS programs at NMC-recognised public universities are one of the most affordable and respected pathways to a global medical career. The IMAT exam is your gateway — and MeritPathshala is India's pioneer IMAT tuition, having helped hundreds of students clear IMAT and secure seats across Italian universities.

MIST 2026 — Open Once Again

Based on strong student interest, we're reopening MIST 2026. Apply now to qualify for a scholarship up to ₹50,000/- on MeritPathshala's IMAT coaching. Your test schedule will be shared with you over email.

30
MCQs
60
Minutes
₹50,000/-
Scholarship
Online
Mode

Register for MIST 2026

Secure your scholarship – limited seats available

1
Details
2
Payment
🇮🇳 +91

What Is MIST 2026?

MIST (MeritPathshala IMAT Scholarship Test) is a scholarship exam conducted by MeritPathshala. It is specially created for students preparing for IMAT 2026, helping them secure scholarships for expert coaching. This test allows students to win scholarship up to ₹50,000/-, making high-quality IMAT coaching more accessible and affordable.

Exam Explainer

What is IMAT?

IMAT — the International Medical Admissions Test— is the entrance exam for English-taught medical programs at Italian public universities. Here's what it means in practice.

🎯

What IMAT is for

Required to study Medicine (MBBS-equivalent) or Surgery in English at Italian public universities — Milan, Campania, Pavia, Sapienza Rome, and more use it to select international students.

🏛️

Who conducts it

Organised by the Italian MUR (Ministry of University & Research).

🌍

Who takes it

International students (including Indian students) and EU students applying to English-taught medical programs.

🗓️

Registration & test date

Registration opens in the last week of August. Since 2023, IMAT is conducted on 17 September each year.

Exam Format

Duration~100 minutes
Questions60 MCQs
ModeOffline (Pen & Paper)
Test CentresGlobal — incl. Delhi & Chennai (India)

Sections & Question Count

General Knowledge & Reading Skills4 (2 + 2)
Logical Reasoning5
Biology23
Chemistry15
Physics & Mathematics13 (6 + 7)

Scoring

Correct answer+1.5
Wrong answer−0.4
Unanswered0
Total score90

Why MIST 2026?

🏆

Scholarship Up to ₹50,000/-

Win scholarship based on your performance

📚

Expert IMAT Prep

Access structured IMAT preparation programs

📊

Performance Analysis

Get insights to improve your weak areas

🎯

Real Exam Feel

IMAT-pattern test for competitive environment

🗓️

Study Plans

Structured plans and mentorship included

🇮🇹

MBBS in Italy

Gateway to top Italian medical universities

Proven Results

Our Students Got Into Italian Medical Universities

MeritPathshala students have cleared IMAT and secured seats in top Italian universities.

Nishita Malik – University of Padua · 2025

Nishita Malik

University of Padua · 2025

IMAT 2025 Cleared
Hemanth S – University of La Sapienza · 2025

Hemanth S

University of La Sapienza · 2025

IMAT 2025 Cleared
Subhra Das – University of Catania · 2025

Subhra Das

University of Catania · 2025

IMAT 2025 Cleared
Vishal – University of Parma · 2025

Vishal

University of Parma · 2025

IMAT 2025 Cleared
Swapnil Bhowmik – University of La Sapienza · 2025

Swapnil Bhowmik

University of La Sapienza · 2025

IMAT 2025 Cleared
Sumit Singh – University of Campania · 2025

Sumit Singh

University of Campania · 2025

IMAT 2025 Cleared
Riyan Ali – University of Campania · 2025

Riyan Ali

University of Campania · 2025

IMAT 2025 Cleared
Special for NEET Students

Special Opportunity for NEET Students

For NEET Aspirants

IMAT vs NEET — Which is Better for You?

NEET Coaching vs IMAT Coaching (via MIST)

If you have appeared in NEET or are preparing for it, IMAT is the smartest parallel pathway to secure an MBBS seat in Europe at a fraction of the cost.

Parameter🇮🇳 NEET (India)🇮🇹 IMAT (Italy) + MIST Scholarship
Prep Timeline1–4 years✓6–8 months
Expenses (Coaching + Living)₹1 – 15 lakh✓₹75k – 1.5 lakh (fully online — no living cost)
Scholarship in CoachingScholarship tests used only for business promotion✓Up to ₹50,000/- with student proof
Personal Guidance & Doubt SessionsLimited to toppers✓One-to-one session every fortnight & after every test (class tests + mocks)
Study & Test MaterialsCopy-paste materials, every year✓Developed by IMAT faculty based on actual IMAT papers
Real-time Test Practice at Exam CentreNot possible✓Every IMAT aspirant practises at the official IMAT test centre in Delhi before the main IMAT test
Batch SizeMore than 100✓Limited to 50
Difficulty LevelVery tough — high competition✓Moderate to high
Application NumbersMore than 2 million every year✓Globally under 15k — Non-EU applications below 7,000 globally
Success ChancesUnpredictable✓95% – 98%
Subject Combination & CurriculumPhysics, Chemistry, Biology — NCERT✓Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Math, Logical Reasoning, GK & Reading Skills — International board, Cambridge, Oxford curriculum
Syllabus Covered FromClass 11 & 12✓Class 9, 10, 11 & 12
Expert FacultyBest in the market✓Only Merit Pathshala has 5 years of experience teaching IMAT. Other Indian agencies don’t provide a comprehensive preparation platform.

NEET preparation overlaps 70% with IMAT

If you're already preparing for NEET, you are 70% ready for IMAT. Win a scholarship via MIST 2026 and make IMAT preparation completely affordable.

Register for MIST 2026 – ₹99 only →
Where You Could Study

Italian Public Universities with English-Taught Medical Programs Accepting IMAT

Complete list with EU & Non-EU seat allocation and IMAT 2023–2025 cutoff scores. All universities are NMC India + WHO recognized.

17
Universities
Medicine programs
952
EU Seats
across all programs
680
Non-EU Seats
Indian students apply here
1632
Total Seats
IMAT 2025 intake
🇮🇳

Indian students apply under the Non-EU (Extracomunitari) category. Cards below are sorted by Non-EU seats (highest first) — the seats most relevant to you.

Medicine & Surgery Programs(952 EU + 680 Non-EU = 1632 seats)

Albania branch📍 Tirana, Albania

Roma Tor Vergata — Tirana branch

0
EU Seats
150
Non-EU 🇮🇳
150 total seatsCutoff '25: NA

Newly added Albanian branch of Roma Tor Vergata — highest Non-EU seat pool for Indian applicants.

South Italy📍 Catania

University of Catania

0
EU Seats
60
Non-EU 🇮🇳
60 total seatsCutoff '25: 61.6

Sicilian coastal city at the foot of Mount Etna. Strong Non-EU intake with moderate cutoffs.

Central Italy📍 Ancona

Università Politecnica delle Marche

20
EU Seats
60
Non-EU 🇮🇳
80 total seatsCutoff '25: 58.2

One of the highest Non-EU intakes. Growing medical hub in central Italy.

South Italy📍 Messina

University of Messina

55
EU Seats
56
Non-EU 🇮🇳
111 total seatsCutoff '25: 58.2

Located in Sicily. One of the most affordable cities for students in Italy.

South Italy📍 Naples

Luigi Vanvitelli University

60
EU Seats
50
Non-EU 🇮🇳
110 total seatsCutoff '25: 66.2

Second university in Naples. Known for strong clinical training and modern infrastructure.

South Italy📍 Naples

University of Naples Federico II

25
EU Seats
45
Non-EU 🇮🇳
70 total seatsCutoff '25: 63.1

Founded in 1224 — one of the oldest public universities in the world.

North Italy📍 Parma

University of Parma

75
EU Seats
45
Non-EU 🇮🇳
120 total seatsCutoff '25: 67.6

Charming student city in Emilia-Romagna. Excellent food science and medical programs.

North Italy📍 Pavia

University of Pavia

103
EU Seats
40
Non-EU 🇮🇳
143 total seatsCutoff '25: 73

Historic campus 30 min from Milan. Highest EU seat count after Bologna.

North Italy📍 Turin

University of Turin

70
EU Seats
32
Non-EU 🇮🇳
102 total seatsCutoff '25: 67.1

Capital of Piedmont. Strong placement record. Includes 2 Marco Polo seats.

North Italy📍 Padua

University of Padua

75
EU Seats
25
Non-EU 🇮🇳
100 total seatsCutoff '25: 65.4

Founded 1222. Pioneer of modern anatomy. One of Italy's top research universities.

Central Italy📍 Bologna

University of Bologna

130
EU Seats
20
Non-EU 🇮🇳
150 total seatsCutoff '25: 70.3

Oldest university in the world (1088). Highest EU seats. Premier medical school.

Central Italy📍 Rome

Tor Vergata – University of Rome

60
EU Seats
20
Non-EU 🇮🇳
80 total seatsCutoff '25: 69.1

Rome's second public university. Modern campus with research hospital.

South Italy📍 Cagliari

University of Cagliari

80
EU Seats
20
Non-EU 🇮🇳
100 total seatsCutoff '25: 56.5

Capital of Sardinia. One of the lowest cutoffs — great for first-time IMAT takers.

North Italy📍 Milan

University of Milano-Bicocca

30
EU Seats
18
Non-EU 🇮🇳
48 total seatsCutoff '25: 65.1

Modern research university in Milan. Small cohort = strong student-faculty ratio.

North Italy📍 Milan

Università degli Studi di Milano

55
EU Seats
15
Non-EU 🇮🇳
70 total seatsCutoff '25: 72.9

Milan's flagship university. Highest cutoff — attracts the strongest applicants.

Central Italy📍 Rome

Sapienza University of Rome

45
EU Seats
13
Non-EU 🇮🇳
58 total seatsCutoff '25: 65.8

Largest university in Europe. Iconic medical school in the heart of Rome.

South Italy📍 Bari

University of Bari Aldo Moro

69
EU Seats
11
Non-EU 🇮🇳
80 total seatsCutoff '25: 50.9

Lowest Non-EU cutoff (50.9) in IMAT 2025. Gateway to Southern Italy.

1 / 17

Swipe left to see more →

Dentistry Programs(66 EU + 8 Non-EU = 74 seats)

Dentistry📍 Rome

Sapienza University of Rome

33
EU
6
Non-EU
71.8
Cutoff
Dentistry📍 Siena

University of Siena

33
EU
2
Non-EU
52
Cutoff

EU Seats — English-Taught Medical Programs

Seats reserved for EU citizens. Indian students apply under the Non-EU (Extracomunitari) category instead.

S.No.UniversityEU Seats
1University of BolognaBologna130
2University of PaviaPavia103
3University of CagliariCagliari80
4University of ParmaParma75
5University of PaduaPadua75
6University of TurinTurin70
7University of Bari Aldo MoroBari69
8Luigi Vanvitelli UniversityNaples60
9Tor Vergata – University of RomeRome60
10University of MessinaMessina55
11Università degli Studi di MilanoMilan55
12Sapienza University of RomeRome45
13University of Milano-BicoccaMilan30
14University of Naples Federico IINaples25
15Università Politecnica delle MarcheAncona20
16Roma Tor Vergata — Tirana branchTirana, Albania0
17University of CataniaCatania0
Total EU Seats952

Non-EU Seats & 3-Year Cutoff History (2023–2025)

Cutoff = minimum IMAT score for Non-EU admission. Sorted by 2025 cutoff (lowest → highest).

S.No.UniversityNon-EU SeatsCutoff 2025Cutoff 2024Cutoff 2023
1University of Bari Aldo MoroBari1150.965.831.2
2University of CagliariCagliari2056.554.7NA
3Università Politecnica delle MarcheAncona6058.260.343
4University of MessinaMessina5658.261.836.9
5University of CataniaCatania6061.657.2NA
6University of Naples Federico IINaples4563.168.152
7University of Milano-BicoccaMilan1865.172.754.2
8University of PaduaPadua2565.471.649.5
9Sapienza University of RomeRome1365.873.450.8
10Luigi Vanvitelli UniversityNaples5066.263.247.3
11University of TurinTurin3267.170.849.2
12University of ParmaParma4567.659.150.1
13Tor Vergata – University of RomeRome2069.153.444.6
14University of BolognaBologna2070.374.559.1
15Università degli Studi di MilanoMilan1572.975.760.2
16University of PaviaPavia407371.553.3
17Roma Tor Vergata — Tirana branchTirana, Albania150NANANA
Total Non-EU Seats680
📋

Data from IMAT 2025 official MUR allocation

Seat counts and cutoffs are based on IMAT 2025 data. Exact seats for IMAT 2026 will be released by the Italian Ministry of University & Research (MUR) closer to the exam date. All degrees are NMC India + WHO recognized. Indian MBBS graduates from these universities are eligible to practise in India after FMGE/NExT, and across Europe without additional licensing.

Your Scholarship Reward

Score higher in MIST 2026 to unlock a bigger scholarship on IMAT coaching.

MIST 2026
🏆

Win Up To

₹50,000/-

Scholarship

On MeritPathshala's expert IMAT 2026 coaching program. Your scholarship amount is determined by your MIST 2026 score.

* Scholarship is applied on IMAT coaching fee

How It Works

1

Register

Fill the form and pay the registration fee

2

Prepare

Access sample questions and study material

3

Attempt MIST

Take the online MIST test on the date communicated to you over email

4

Get Results

Receive your scholarship amount via email within 48 hours

5

Enroll

Pay 1st installment and join the IMAT Crash Course on the schedule shared by MeritPathshala

Have questions? We're on WhatsApp

Get instant answers about MIST 2026, scholarship, or IMAT preparation.

Chat on WhatsApp →

Don't miss this opportunity

Turn your IMAT dream into reality. Register now for MIST 2026 and secure scholarship up to ₹50,000/- on expert coaching.

Register Now – Limited Seats

Frequently Asked Questions

Get the App

Download the Merit Pathshala App

MIST 2026 will be conducted on the Merit Pathshala App. Install it now on your phone to begin your preparation — your test schedule will be shared by MeritPathshala over email.

Ace your IMAT journey with India's 1st IMAT Prep App

Android — one tap install

GET IT ONGoogle Play

Takes you straight to Google Play with the Org Code pre-filled.

On iPhone?

iOS

Apple App Store

  1. 1Open the App Store and search "Myinstitute"
  2. 2Install the app and open it
  3. 3Enter your mobile number
  4. 4When asked, enter Org Code: juappb
  5. 5Continue with the on-screen steps
Org Code: juappbEnter this when the app asks for your institute code.
Download on theApp Store